" Wie zijn verleden niet kent, maakt steeds dezelfde fouten "

 

 

 

 

Feiten en mythes bevrijding gemeente Eisden-Margraten

       
 

Bevinden er zich nu nog militairen oorlogsgraven in de gemeente?  
       
   

In de huidige gemeente Eisden-Margraten bevindt zich o.a. Netherlands American Military Cemetery dat herbergt momenteel de graven van 8297 militairen en of burgers die respectievelijk afkomstig zijn uit Canada, Groot BrittanniŽ, Mexico en de Verenigde Staten van Amerika. 

 
       
       
    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z  
       
     
       
  Private Lynham Ernest H.   329th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 10 - 04 - 1945    
       
     
       
  Private First Class La Badie Burton M.   311th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 02 - 04 - 1945    
  Private La Bud Edward J.   325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 02 - 10 - 1944    
  Private First Class La Butzke Ruben A.   395th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 07 - 04 - 1945    
  Private La Cour John M.   506th Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 05 - 10 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade La Court Efrain F.   4021st Quartermaster Truck Company 20 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class La Duca Anthony C. Jr. 2nd Signal Battalion 18 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class La Forest Edmund J.   377th Infantry Regiment, 95th Infantry Division 02 - 04 - 1945    
  Private La France Charles J.   502nd Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 19 - 09 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade La Fromboise Kenneth     71st Field Artillery Battalion, 5th Armored Division 10 - 03 - 1945    
  Technician Fifth Grade La Gier Kenneth H.   771st Tank Battalion 25 - 11 - 1944    
  Staff Sergeant La Medica Michael T.   323rd Bomber Squadron, 91st Bomber Group, Heavy 04 - 02 - 1943    
  Second Lieutenant La Pointe Marcel J.   335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 21 - 11 - 1944    
  Private La Quadra Angelo C.   335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 06 - 04 - 1945    
  Technical Sergeant La Velle Francis J.   703rd Bomber Squadron, 445th Bomber Group, Heavy 20 - 02 - 1944    
  Corporal Labate Peter J.   112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division 07 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Labozetta Peter P.   311th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 10 - 02 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Lacek Anthony J.   369th Bomber Squadron, 306th Bomber Group, Heavy 08 - 11 - 1942    
  Private Lachut Sigismund     407th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 18 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Laci Joseph     332nd Engineer Combat Battalion, 97th Infantry Division 08 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lacko Joseph     333rd Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 01 - 03 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Lacola Joseph J.   175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division 24 - 11 - 1944    
  Private Lacy Carl E.   1276th Engineer Combat Battalion 23 - 02 - 1945    
  Captain Lacy Ernest C. Jr. 327th Engineer Combat Bn, 102nd Infantry Division 28 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Ladginski Paul M.   335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 24 - 02 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lafferty Hugh J.   743rd Tank Battalion 25 - 02 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lafleur Armand W.   423rd Infantry Regiment, 106th Infantry Division 28 - 12 - 1944    
  Private Lagomarsino Joseph     112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division 31 - 01 - 1945    
  Private Laigaie Charles F. Jr. 116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division 18 - 11 - 1944    
  Private Laine George M.   116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division 04 - 12 - 1944    
  Private First Class Laino Louis A.   12th Engineer Combat Battalion, 8th Infantry Division 30 - 12 - 1944    
  Private First Class Laird Francis C.   335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 05 - 12 - 1944    
  Corporal Lake Herbert     310th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 06 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Lake Robert W.   502nd Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 23 - 09 - 1944    
  Private Lakin William T.   246th Engineer Combat Battalion 23 - 02 - 1945    
  Private Laliberte Joseph H. A.   1276th Engineer Combat Battalion 09 - 12 - 1944    
  Private Lallas Charles G.   12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division 04 - 12 - 1944    
  Private First Class Lally John R.   405th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 23 - 11 - 1944    
  Second Lieutenant Lamb Billy J.   353rd Fighter Squadron, 354th Fighter Group 15 - 04 - 1944    
  Private First Class Lamb Jack D.   318th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division 31 - 03 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant Lambert Frederick E.   120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division 22 - 11 - 1944    
  Private Lambert Harold N.   115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division 20 - 11 - 1944    
  Staff Sergeant Lambert Joseph T.   310th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 09 - 02 - 1945    
  Private Lambert Robert E.   18th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division 18 - 04 - 1945    
  Technical Sergeant Lambert Theron E.   337th Bomber Squadron, 96th Bomber Group, Heavy 21 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Lambert William D.   318th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division 11 - 04 - 1945    
  Corporal Lambrecht Harold W. Jr. 506th Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 09 - 10 - 1944    
  Sergeant Lambrecht Leonard R.   36th Armored Infantry Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 18 - 04 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Lamont Erwin E.   331st Bomber Squadron, 94th Bomber Group, Heavy 10 - 02 - 1944    
  Private Lamont Hugh W.   315th Infantry Regiment, 79th Infantry Division 26 - 03 - 1945    
  Private Lamontagne Leo J.   48th Infantry Battalion, 7th Armored Division 07 - 12 - 1944    
  Sergeant Lamoreaux Al     309th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 06 - 02 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lampart David C.   9th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division 06 - 04 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Lamplot Vernon E.   401st Bomber Squadron, 91st Bomber Group, Heavy 17 - 08 - 1943    
  Second Lieutenant Land John L.   117th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division 18 - 11 - 1944    
  Sergeant Landis Sidney R.   332nd Bomber Squadron, 94th Bomber Group, Heavy 11 - 12 - 1943    
  Sergeant Landrich William V.   175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division 18 - 11 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade Landry Gedeon J.   83rd Reconnaissance Bn, 3rd Armored Division 31 - 03 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Lane Elwin A.   360th Bomber Squadron, 303rd Bomber Group, Heavy 26 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Lane Frank     310th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 12 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Lane Jerome R.   405th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 03 - 12 - 1944    
  Private First Class Lane Joseph F.   314th Infantry Regiment, 79th Infantry Division 24 - 02 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Lane Loring     60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division 23 - 12 - 1944    
  Sergeant Lane Louis M.   318th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division 02 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Lang Ethan A. Jr. 1276th Engineer Combat Battalion 23 - 02 - 1945    
  Private Lang Merle L.   395th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 18 - 03 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Lang Robert J.   578th Bomber Squadron, 392nd Bomber Group, Heavy 19 - 05 - 1944    
  Private First Class Langager Leonard I.   333rd Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 13 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Langford Rayburn L.   513th Parachute Infantry Regt, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Corporal Langjahr Charles     751st Field Artillery Battalion 27 - 04 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Langlinais Euel J.   501st Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 25 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Langone Dominic J. Jr. 180th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division 26 - 03 - 1945    
  Private Lanides Thomas N.   116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division 25 - 02 - 1945    
  Technician Fifth Grade Lanier Phillip H.   638th Tank Destroyer Battalion 05 - 04 - 1945    
  Sergeant Lanious Horace P.   330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 24 - 12 - 1944    
  Private Lannutti Carmen T.   364th Field Artillery Battalion, 76th Infantry Division 12 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Lanphear Byron E.   714th Bomber Squadron, 448th Bomber Group, Heavy 22 - 12 - 1943    
  Sergeant Lansdale Gilbert     23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division 05 - 04 - 1945    
  Technician Fifth Grade Lantz Donald H.   400th Armored Field Artillery Battalion 15 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lapensohn Norman     405th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 23 - 11 - 1944    
  Private Laquidara Emilio C.   36th Armored Infantry Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 13 - 08 - 1944    
  Private First Class Lara Faustino R.   334th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 25 - 02 - 1945    
  Private First Class Large Walter F.   120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division 02 - 03 - 1945    
  Private Larkin Homer     1363rd Engineer Dump Truck Company 10 - 05 - 1945    
  Private Larkin Lee M.   811th Tank Destroyer Battalion 20 - 02 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Larkin Marx M.   702nd Tank Battalion 11 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Larrivee Edward R.   326th Bomber Squadron, 92nd Bomber Group, Heavy 23 - 03 - 1944    
  Private Larsen Carl P.   41st Infantry Battalion, 2nd Armored Division 01 - 03 - 1945    
  Sergeant Larsen Lars E.   701st Bomber Squadron, 445th Bomber Group, Heavy 27 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Larsen Tillman D.   26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division 17 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Larson Clifford L.   137th Infantry Regiment, 35th Infantry Division 16 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Larson Lloyd W.   821st Tank Destroyer Battalion 24 - 04 - 1945    
  Technical Sergeant Larson Vernon C.   324th Bomber Squadron, 91st Bomber Group, Heavy 27 - 09 - 1943    
  Flight Officer Lasch Theodore F.   385th Fighter Squadron, 364th Fighter Group 10 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Laster Arthur L.   10th Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Division 15 - 04 - 1945    
  Corporal Latcovich Stanley     87th Cavalry Reconn Squadron, 7th Armored Division 27 - 10 - 1944    
  Private Latek Edward J.   505th Parachute Infantry Regt, 82nd Airborne Division 06 - 10 - 1944    
  Captain Latta Edward T.   334th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 01 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lau Kenneth H.   505th Parachute Infantry Regt, 82nd Airborne Division 06 - 10 - 1944    
  Private Laughton Benjamin F.   22nd Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division 25 - 11 - 1944    
  Second Lieutenant Laura Anthony J.   367th Bomber Squadron, 306th Bomber Group, Heavy 08 - 05 - 1944    
  Staff Sergeant Laurich John J.   785th Bomber Squadron, 466th Bomber Group, Heavy 23 - 03 - 1944    
  Sergeant Laurie James H.   784th Tank Battalion 05 - 03 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant Laurie Robert H.   339th Bomber Squadron, 96th Bomber Group, Heavy 12 - 05 - 1944    
  Private Lauterbach Sebastian     311th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 03 - 01 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant Lavin James R.   547th Bomber Squadron, 384th Bomber Group, Heavy 13 - 04 - 1944    
  Sergeant Law George J. Jr. 414th Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division 28 - 03 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Lawecki Charles C.   393rd Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 07 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Lawhorn Cecil B.   502nd Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 19 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Lawler Francis D.   2nd Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Division 11 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lawrence Julius A.   60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division 08 - 04 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant Lawrence Robert D.   271st Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division 18 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lawson Earl J.   346th Infantry Regiment, 87th Infantry Division 13 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lawson Harold J.   311th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 11 - 04 - 1945    
  Technician Fifth Grade Lawson Robert F.   59th Infantry Battalion, 13th Armored Division 13 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Layden Thomas F.   395th Fighter Squadron, 368th Fighter Group 28 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Layman Alfred E.   41st Infantry Battalion, 2nd Armored Division 20 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Layton Richard H.   66th Regiment, 2nd Armored Division 03 - 03 - 1945    
  Private Lazofson Norman E.   26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division 29 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Lazor Peter     41st Infantry Battalion, 2nd Armored Division 10 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Le Beau Lawrence J.   18th Tank Battalion, 8th Armored Division 11 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Le Blanc Eugene R.   387th Infantry Regiment, 97th Infantry Division 02 - 04 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant Le Blanc Ewing J.   337th Bomber Squadron, 96th Bomber Group, Heavy 16 - 12 - 1943    
  Private First Class Le Blanc Henry D.   119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division 26 - 03 - 1945    
  Technical Sergeant Le Blanc Joseph E.   326th Bomber Squadron, 92nd Bomber Group, Heavy 23 - 03 - 1944    
  Private Le Cursi Nicholas A.   506th Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 05 - 10 - 1944    
  First Lieutenant Le Fevre Charles H.   525th Bomber Squadron, 379th Bomber Group, Heavy 29 - 11 - 1943    
  Staff Sergeant Le Fevre Louis M.   562nd Bomber Squadron, 388th Bomber Group, Heavy 10 - 02 - 1944    
  First Lieutenant Le Furjah Keith E.   853rd Bomber Squadron, 491st Bomber Group, Heavy 26 - 09 - 1944    
  Merchant Seaman Le Gal Charles R.     24 - 01 - 1945    
  Private Le Gall Bertram T.   4410th Quartermaster Service Company 31 - 05 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Le Hoty Jerold J.   171st Engineer Combat Battalion 23 - 02 - 1945    
  Technician Fifth Grade Le May Robert J.   326th Engineer Battalion, 101st Airborne Division 18 - 09 - 1944    
  Captain Le Roy Edward B.   319th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division 02 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Le Van Joseph M.   48th Infantry Battalion, 7th Armored Division 29 - 10 - 1944    
  Private First Class Le Vario Dolores     407th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 16 - 12 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade Leabo Herschel W.   736th Tank Battalion 31 - 01 - 1945    
  Private Leafty Junior E.   502nd Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 25 - 10 - 1944    
  First Lieutenant Leary Frederick D.   41st Signal Construction Battalion 08 - 02 - 1945    
  Private Leathers Harlan R.   513th Parachute Infantry Regt, 17th Airborne Division 26 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Leatherwood Hilliard     46th Field Artillery Battalion, 5th Infantry Division 13 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Leatherwood James H.   547th Anti-Aircraft Arty (Automatic Weapons) Battalion 01 - 09 - 1945    
  Private Lebeson David R.   743rd Tank Battalion 27 - 02 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lebow Stanley M.   26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division 19 - 03 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Ledoux Elphie E.   414th Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division 06 - 11 - 1944    
  Sergeant Lee Burton L.   413rd Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division 22 - 01 - 1945    
  Corporal Lee Eldon W.   784th Tank Battalion 10 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lee Eugene F.   341st Infantry Regiment, 86th Infantry Division 14 - 04 - 1945    
  Technician Fifth Grade Lee Floyd E.   355th Engineer General Service Regiment 05 - 03 - 1945    
  Corporal Lee Harlan R.   82nd Reconnaissance Battalion, 2nd Armored Division 03 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lee Hewitt D.   414th Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division 14 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lee Leon     320th Infantry Regiment, 35th Infantry Division 16 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Lee Marshall F.   351st Bomber Squadron, 100th Bomber Group, Heavy 08 - 10 - 1943    
  Private Lee Richard D.   546th Anti-Aircraft Arty (Automatic Weapons) Battalion 07 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Lee Robert E.   4227th Quartermaster Service Company 28 - 08 - 1945    
  Private Lee Tollie C.   117th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division 19 - 11 - 1944    
  Sergeant Lee Warren A.   614th Bomber Squadron, 401st Bomber Group, Heavy 29 - 04 - 1944    
  Private Lee William H. Jr. 407th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 02 - 12 - 1944    
  Private First Class Lee Wilson L.   502nd Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 19 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Leech Irvin H.   634th Tank Destroyer Battalion 19 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Leedy Norman E.   89th Cavalry Reconn Squadron, 9th Armored Division 10 - 04 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Leffelman Ralph J.   322nd Bomber Squadron, 91th Bomber Group, Heavy 08 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Leffler Loyal E.   334th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 03 - 12 - 1944    
  Sergeant Leger John C.   224th Field Artillery Battalion, 29th Infantry Division 11 - 04 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Legg Raymond F.   533rd Bomber Squadron, 381st Bomber Group, Heavy 06 - 03 - 1944    
  Private Leggett William J.   463rd Anti-Aircraft Arty (Automatic Weapons) Battalion 03 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Leggion James H.   301st Infantry Regiment, 94th Infantry Division 13 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Lehman Edward J.   507th Parachute Infantry Regt, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lehman George E.   346th Infantry Regiment, 87th Infantry Division 28 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lehman Jay E.   502nd Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 20 - 09 - 1944    
  Second Lieutenant Lehmann Monroe J.   67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division 16 - 11 - 1944    
  Staff Sergeant Lehr Leo R.   853rd Bomber Squadron, 491st Bomber Group, Heavy 26 - 11 - 1944    
  Staff Sergeant Leibensperger Russel     455th Bomber Squadron, 323rd Bomber Group, Medium 26 - 12 - 1944    
  Private First Class Leibensperger Stewar     318th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division 16 - 11 - 1944    
  Private Leighty John L.   407th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 26 - 02 - 1945    
  Sergeant Leiner Fred     535th Bomber Squadron, 381st Bomber Group, Heavy 14 - 01 - 1945    
  Technical Sergeant Leister Harry S.   113th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron 15 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Leisure Max F.   405th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 26 - 02 - 1945    
  Sergeant Lekanidis Costas     406th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 19 - 11 - 1944    
  Corporal Leland Allen     66th Regiment, 2nd Armored Division 02 - 03 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Lembcke Donald F.   334th Bomber Squadron, 95th Bomber Group, Heavy 22 - 12 - 1943    
  Second Lieutenant Lemberger Herman     681st Field Artillery Battalion, 17th Airborne Division 25 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lemieux Joseph P. C.   295th Engineer Combat Battalion 27 - 04 - 1945    
  Lieutenant Colonel Lemley Marcus J.   Headquarters Squadron, 96th Bomber Group, Heavy 12 - 05 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade Lemmon George F.   44th Engineer Combat Battalion 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Lempka Daniel B.   569th Bomber Squadron, 390th Bomber Group, Heavy 20 - 12 - 1943    
  Staff Sergeant Lenaghan Robert W.   566th Bomber Squadron, 389th Bomber Group, Heavy 01 - 12 - 1943    
  Private First Class Lender Dale A.   654th Tank Destroyer Battalion 01 - 04 - 1945    
  Sergeant Lenno Donald C.   28th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Division 01 - 04 - 1945    
  Corporal Lennon John T.   6804th Quartermaster Car Company 26 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Lenti Neal M.   565th Bomber Squadron, 389th Bomber Group, Heavy 08 - 10 - 1943    
  Technical Sergeant Lentz Gilbert E.   329th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 15 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Leonard Alex E.   28th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Division 01 - 12 - 1944    
  Private First Class Leonard Maurice J.   501st Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 21 - 11 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade Leonardo Joseph   Jr. 224th Medical Company, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Leone Vito     41st Infantry Battalion, 2nd Armored Division 27 - 11 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade Leopold George O.   513th Parachute Infantry Regt, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Private Leraris Michael     22nd Engineer Battalion, 5th Armored Division 21 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Lerma William     331st Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 04 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lessard Lawrence     379th Infantry Regiment, 95th Infantry Division 11 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Letersky William H.   331st Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 04 - 04 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant Lettera Alfred P.   28th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Division 12 - 04 - 1945    
  First Sergeant Levasseur Louis P.   513th Parachute Infantry Regt, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant Leve Franklin     427th Bomber Squadron, 303rd Bomber Group, Heavy 20 - 12 - 1943    
  Private First Class Lever Robert T.   747th Tank Battalion 21 - 11 - 1944    
  Private Levesque George R.   319th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division 05 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Levine Israel     351st Bomber Squadron, 100th Bomber Group, Heavy 10 - 10 - 1943    
  Private Levinson Moses     208th Engineer Combat Battalion 25 - 02 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Levitan Henry T.   527th Bomber Squadron, 379th Bomber Group, Heavy 20 - 12 - 1943    
  Staff Sergeant Levorson Mark C.   513th Parachute Infantry Regt, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Levy Bertram R.   289th Infantry Regiment, 75th Infantry Division 09 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Levy Henry I.   369th Bomber Squadron, 306th Bomber Group, Heavy 22 - 02 - 1944    
  Second Lieutenant Levy Rubin     48th Squadron, 313rd Troop Carrier Group 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Private Lewandowski Alex F.   406th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 25 - 11 - 1944    
  Staff Sergeant Lewis Arthur E.   28th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Division 02 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Lewis Billy G.   194th Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Lewis Charles H.   405th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 26 - 02 - 1945    
  Private Lewis Cyrus A.   417th Infantry Regiment, 76th Infantry Division 07 - 06 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Lewis Earl B.   333rd Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 22 - 11 - 1944    
  Flight Officer Lewis John E.   63rd Fighter Squadron, 56th Fighter Group 23 - 12 - 1944    
  Technician Fourth Grade Lewis Lemuel J. Jr. 66th Regiment, 2nd Armored Division 27 - 11 - 1944    
  Lieutenant Colonel Lewis Mars     45th Squadron, 316th Troop Carrier Group 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Private Lewis Raymond A.   28th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Division 19 - 11 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade Lewis Raymond J. Jr. 330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 14 - 04 - 1945    
  Corporal Lewis Roy B.   508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 17 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Lewis Sidney F.   47th Infantry Battalion, 5th Armored Division 20 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class