" Wie zijn verleden niet kent, maakt steeds dezelfde fouten "

 

 

 

 

Feiten en mythes bevrijding gemeente Eisden-Margraten

       
 

Bevinden er zich nu nog militairen oorlogsgraven in de gemeente?  
       
   

In de huidige gemeente Eisden-Margraten bevindt zich o.a. Netherlands American Military Cemetery dat herbergt momenteel de graven van 8297 militairen en of burgers die respectievelijk afkomstig zijn uit Canada, Groot BrittanniŽ, Mexico en de Verenigde Staten van Amerika. 

 
       
       
    A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z  
       
     
       
  Corporal Da Rocha Edward R.   261st Infantry Regiment, 65th Infantry Division 01 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Da Saro Louis J.   318th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division 02 - 04 - 1945    
  First Sergeant Dahl Walter A.   24th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron 13 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Dail George     117th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division 26 - 02 - 1945    
  Private First Class Dailey Francis J. Jr. 334th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 22 - 11 - 1944    
  Second Lieutenant Daily Paul M.   429th Fighter Squadron, 474th Fighter Group 25 - 03 - 1945    
  Technical Sergeant Daily Richard L.   534th Bomber Squadron, 381st Bomber Group, Heavy 08 - 04 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant Dainotto James V.   112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division 23 - 12 - 1944    
  Second Lieutenant Dalby Robert M.   711th Bomber Squadron, 447th Bomber Group, Heavy 13 - 05 - 1944    
  Sergeant Dale Daniel W.   311th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 10 - 02 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant Dale William R.   335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 27 - 02 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant D'Alesio Phillip A.   46th Infantry Battalion, 5th Armored Division 01 - 03 - 1945    
  Private D'Alessandro James D.   309th Engineer Combat Battalion, 84th Infantry Division 18 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Daley Walter A.   508th Engineer Light Pontoon Company 13 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Daloe Alfred W.   116th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division 25 - 02 - 1945    
  Captain Dalton Dean H.   565th Bomber Squadron, 389th Bomber Group, Heavy 26 - 11 - 1943    
  Private First Class Dalton William R.   313th Infantry Regiment, 79th Infantry Division 07 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Damaske Robert W.   407th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 30 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Damico August G.   155th Anti-Aircraft Battalion, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant D'Amico Geldino P.   28th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Division 15 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Danajovits Carl F.   334th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 26 - 02 - 1945    
  Private Danford Ross C.   334th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 25 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Daniel Ralph A.   325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 07 - 10 - 1944    
  Sergeant Danielczyk Sigmund J.   105th Engineer Combat Battalion, 30th Infantry Division 10 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Daniels Ell G.   334th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 20 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Daniels Herman W. Jr. 335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 18 - 11 - 1944    
  Technical Sergeant Danielson William C.   351st Bomber Squadron, 100th Bomber Group, Heavy 18 - 03 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Darbee Harold C.   36th Armored Infantry Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 19 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Darcy George J.   26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division 29 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Darling Eugene R.   53rd Infantry Battalion, 4th Armored Division 14 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Dasso Carl H.   535th Bomber Squadron, 381st Bomber Group, Heavy 24 - 05 - 1944    
  Second Lieutenant Dasso Eugene E.   337th Bomber Squadron, 96th Bomber Group, Heavy 28 - 01 - 1945    
  Private Dauer Paul F.   771st Tank Destroyer Battalion 23 - 11 - 1944    
  Flight Officer Daugherty Fred H.   96th Squadron, 440th Troop Carrier Group 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Private Davenport Doyel C.   13th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Division 16 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Davenport Foster R.   357th Infantry Regiment, 90th Infantry Division 03 - 04 - 1945    
  Sergeant Davenport Herbert C.   513th Parachute Infantry Regt, 17th Airborne Division 30 - 03 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Davey James R.   59th Infantry Battalion, 13th Armored Division 13 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Davidson Charles K.   501st Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 26 - 09 - 1944    
  Private Davidson William G.   46th Infantry Battalion, 5th Armored Division 21 - 12 - 1944    
  Corporal Davies Hugh W.   513th Parachute Infantry Regt, 17th Airborne Division 25 - 03 - 1945    
  Captain Davies Jerald M.   495th Bomber Squadron, 344th Bomber Group, Medium 10 - 09 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Davies Leonardo F.   612nd Bomber Squadron, 401st Bomber Group, Heavy 08 - 05 - 1944    
  Sergeant Davis Byron C.   68th Bomber Squadron, 44th Bomber Group, Heavy 18 - 10 - 1944    
  Private Davis Charles E.   290th Infantry Regiment, 75th Infantry Division 06 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Davis Charles J.   325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 03 - 10 - 1944    
  Private First Class Davis Dale A.   549th Anti-Aircraft Arty (Automatic Weapons) Battalion 23 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Davis Dayton L.   115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division 26 - 02 - 1945    
  Corporal Davis Donald B.   393rd Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 13 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Davis Douglas L.   821st Tank Destroyer Battalion 05 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Davis Earl J.   120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division 20 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Davis Everette A.   92nd Chemical Battalion 26 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Davis George W.   505th Parachute Infantry Regt, 82nd Airborne Division 24 - 09 - 1944    
  First Lieutenant Davis Harold N.   23rd Engineer Battalion, 3th Armored Division 15 - 04 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Davis Jack T.   310th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 10 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Davis Jackson     67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division 31 - 03 - 1945    
  Technical Sergeant Davis James D.   330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 10 - 12 - 1944    
  Private Davis James H.   327th Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division 27 - 10 - 1944    
  Private First Class Davis James K.   92nd Field Artillery Battalion, 2nd Armored Division 02 - 03 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Davis Loran W.   337th Bomber Squadron, 96th Bomber Group, Heavy 21 - 11 - 1944    
  Private Davis Louis S.   53rd Infantry Battalion, 4th Armored Division 14 - 04 - 1945    
  Sergeant Davis Maynard M.   85th Cavalry Reconn Squadron, 5th Armored Division 05 - 02 - 1945    
  Sergeant Davis Murray     869th Field Artillery Battalion, 65th Infantry Division 07 - 04 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Davis Phillip F.   18th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division 02 - 02 - 1945    
  Corporal Davis Richard E.   743rd Tank Battalion 17 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Davis Robert C.   76th Field Artillery Battalion 20 - 04 - 1945    
  Technician Fifth Grade Davis Robert D.   754th Field Artillery Battalion 25 - 02 - 1945    
  Sergeant Davis Robert E.   532nd Bomber Squadron, 381st Bomber Group, Heavy 11 - 01 - 1944    
  Sergeant Davis Roy C.   327th Bomber Squadron, 92nd Bomber Group, Heavy 02 - 03 - 1944    
  Corporal Davis Roy F.   12th Engineer Combat Battalion, 8th Infantry Division 29 - 12 - 1944    
  Flight Officer Davis Thomas C.   82nd Squadron, 436th Troop Carrier Group 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Davis Thomas E. Jr. 80th Tank Battalion, 8th Armored Division 04 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Davis William F.   501st Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 14 - 10 - 1944    
  Private Davison Ronald L.   505th Parachute Infantry Regt, 82nd Airborne Division 30 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Dawkins Edgar J.   311th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 04 - 02 - 1945    
  Lieutenant Colonel Dawson Daniel W.   69th Quartermaster Company, 69th Infantry Division 11 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Dawson Jennings B.   578th Bomber Squadron, 392nd Bomber Group, Heavy 11 - 09 - 1944    
  Staff Sergeant Day Clifford C. Sr. 28th Field Artillery Battalion, 8th Infantry Division 26 - 05 - 1945    
  Private First Class Day Irving L.   346th Infantry Regiment, 87th Infantry Division 16 - 04 - 1945    
  Master Sergeant Dayton Lloyd L.   202nd Field Artillery Group 13 - 04 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Dayton William G.   423rd Bomber Squadron, 306th Bomber Group, Heavy 26 - 07 - 1943    
  First Lieutenant Daywalt Harry A. Jr. 409th Bomber Squadron, 93th Bomber Group, Heavy 22 - 12 - 1943    
  Technician Fifth Grade De Bellis Demetrio M.   Division Artillery, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Benedetto Frederi     59th Infantry Battalion, 13th Armored Division 14 - 04 - 1945    
  Sergeant De Boer Quentin A.   311th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 05 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Cook Bernard J.   414th Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division 30 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Crescenzo Emingildo     36th Armored Infantry Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 17 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Cumber Philip   Jr. 456th Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division 27 - 04 - 1945    
  Sergeant De Febio Michael     643rd Tank Destroyer Battalion 12 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Fisher Abraham J.   39th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division 02 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Graffenreid Fayette     101st Infantry Regiment, 26th Infantry Division 10 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Grasse Harold A.   301st Infantry Regiment, 94th Infantry Division 06 - 04 - 1945    
    De Hartog Hendrik Th     04 - 06 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant De Jean Garrigues A.   563rd Bomber Squadron, 388th Bomber Group, Heavy 04 - 02 - 1944    
  Technical Sergeant De Laney Emmett C.   736th Tank Battalion 19 - 04 - 1945    
  Flight Officer De Lassus Joseph F.   305th Squadron, 442nd Troop Carrier Group 19 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class De Leeuw Wayne R.   378th Infantry Regiment, 95th Infantry Division 07 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Leon Trene     335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 24 - 02 - 1945    
  Technician Fifth Grade De Luca Charles J.   331st Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 12 - 04 - 1945    
  Private De Luca Frank P.   41st Infantry Battalion, 2nd Armored Division 10 - 04 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant De Mand Francis W.   671th Bomber Squadron, 416th Bomber Group, Light 29 - 09 - 1944    
  Private De Marco Alfio     115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division 27 - 11 - 1944    
  Staff Sergeant De Marco Ding A.   273rd Infantry Regiment, 69th Infantry Division 05 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Marco Michael J.   36th Armored Infantry Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 30 - 03 - 1945    
  Technical Sergeant De Pinto Natoli C.   407th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 28 - 02 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Pue John N.   513th Parachute Infantry Regt, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Roche Robert L.   291st Infantry Regiment, 75th Infantry Division 02 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Shazer Arnold W.   395th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 01 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Shong Irving     115th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division 21 - 02 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Simone Frank W.   82nd Reconnaissance Battalion, 2nd Armored Division 28 - 11 - 1944    
  Sergeant De Toris James     330th Bomber Squadron, 93rd Bomber Group, Heavy 09 - 10 - 1942    
  Private First Class De Valk Robert G.   406th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 26 - 02 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Villez Theodore J.   773rd Field Artillery Battalion 22 - 06 - 1945    
  Sergeant De Witt Marvin J.   506th Military Police Battalion 10 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class De Young Robert G.   414th Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division 03 - 01 - 1945    
  Major Deabler Richard T.   53rd Fighter Squadron, 36th Fighter Group 21 - 05 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade Deakyne Duane D.   394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 20 - 12 - 1944    
  Technician Fourth Grade Deal Kenneth A.   747th Tank Battalion 22 - 11 - 1944    
  Sergeant Dean John C.   346th Infantry Regiment, 87th Infantry Division 15 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Deane King J.   335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 07 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Dearborn Gayle W.   358th Bomber Squadron, 303rd Bomber Group, Heavy 22 - 02 - 1944    
  Second Lieutenant Deats Laurence E. Jr. 863rd Bomber Squadron, 493rd Bomber Group, Heavy 12 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Debich George     13th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Division 25 - 12 - 1944    
  Staff Sergeant Deck Leon H.   334th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 04 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Decker Frank     393rd Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 05 - 04 - 1945    
  Corporal Decker Harvey F.   13th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Division 29 - 12 - 1944    
  Sergeant Dede Robert R.   846th Bomber Squadron, 489th Bomber Group, Heavy 23 - 09 - 1944    
  Private Deede George W.   456th Field Artillery Battalion, 82nd Airborne Division 28 - 10 - 1944    
  Second Lieutenant Deering Robert P.   533rd Bomber Squadron, 381st Bomber Group, Heavy 30 - 01 - 1944    
  Private First Class Dehnert Henry J.   407th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 23 - 02 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant Deibler Clifford V.   194th Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Deines Herman     22nd Engineer Battalion, 5th Armored Division 12 - 12 - 1944    
  Sergeant Del Conte Albert J.   119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division 25 - 02 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Del Pero Otto D.   701st Bomber Squadron, 445th Bomber Group, Heavy 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Sergeant Del Torto Joseph V.   615th Bomber Squadron, 401st Bomber Group, Heavy 16 - 02 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Delavan Robert E.   789th Bomber Squadron, 467th Bomber Group, Heavy 05 - 08 - 1944    
  Private Delia Carmine     2nd Medical Battalion, 9th Armored Division 09 - 03 - 1945    
  Technical Sergeant Della Rocca Don   788th Bomber Squadron, 467th Bomber Group, Heavy 01 - 01 - 1945    
  Private Dellage Donald L.   314th Infantry Regiment, 79th Infantry Division 23 - 02 - 1945    
  Private Dellapenta William J.   501st Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 06 - 11 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade Delmonaco Frank A.   513th Parachute Infantry Regt, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Technical Sergeant Delmonico Dominick     15th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division 11 - 09 - 1945    
  Sergeant Delp Allen     736th Tank Battalion 25 - 02 - 1945    
  Private Deluca Victor J.   506th Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 18 - 09 - 1944    
  Technical Sergeant Delwo Howard F.   405th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 29 - 11 - 1944    
  Private Demerolis Mario W.   333rd Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 29 - 11 - 1944    
  Sergeant Dempsey Bernard F.   314th Infantry Regiment, 79th Infantry Division 06 - 05 - 1945    
  Private First Class Dench Francis J.   414th Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division 09 - 04 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Denney Cecil H.   335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 24 - 11 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade Denning Norman E.   561st Ordnance Maintenance Company 21 - 04 - 1945    
  First Lieutenant Dennis Garland E.   175th Infantry Regiment, 29th Infantry Division 21 - 11 - 1944    
  Sergeant Dent Harry L.   527th Bomber Squadron, 379th Bomber Group, Heavy 28 - 07 - 1943    
  Second Lieutenant Dent Richard C.   407th Infantry Regiment, 102nd Infantry Division 02 - 12 - 1944    
  Private Denton Johnie W.   346th Infantry Regiment, 87th Infantry Division 05 - 03 - 1945    
  Technician Fourth Grade Derhammer Robert T.   310th Signal Battalion 12 - 05 - 1945    
  Private Derrick Johnathan A.   325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division 02 - 10 - 1944    
  Sergeant Derringer Emmet H. E.   47th Infantry Battalion, 5th Armored Division 15 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Dershimer Harold W.   613th Bomber Squadron, 401st Bomber Group, Heavy 08 - 05 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade Desernio James     83rd Reconnaissance Bn, 3rd Armored Division 19 - 04 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Despot Thomas A.   38th Infantry Battalion, 7th Armored Division 05 - 10 - 1944    
  First Lieutenant Detlefsen Heinz W.   435th Fighter Squadron, 479th Fighter Group 08 - 11 - 1944    
  Private Detlefsen John     Civil Affairs Division 03 - 06 - 1945    
  Private Deubner Victor A.   290th Infantry Regiment, 75th Infantry Division 18 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Deverts Gilbert L.   58th Infantry Battalion, 8th Armored Division 06 - 05 - 1945    
  Technician Fifth Grade Devine Samuel A. Jr. 38th Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division 15 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Devoy Charles E.   329th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 10 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Dew John H.   261st Infantry Regiment, 65th Infantry Division 07 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Dewberry Curtis     4405th Quartermaster Service Company 23 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Deweese Charley R. Jr. 309th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 06 - 04 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Dewey Charles F.   331st Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 01 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Dezarn Thurman     47th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division 05 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Dhonau Charles M. Jr. 413rd Bomber Squadron, 96th Bomber Group, Heavy 21 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Di Bagio Michael     32nd Armored Regiment, 3rd Armored Division 24 - 04 - 1945    
  Technician Fourth Grade Di Cesare Attilio R.   644th Tank Destroyer Battalion 30 - 03 - 1945    
  Sergeant Di Fazio Joseph J.   415th Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division 23 - 02 - 1945    
  Sergeant Di Mascola Michael G.   358th Bomber Squadron, 303rd Bomber Group, Heavy 28 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Di Renno Fortunato R.   194th Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Di Trapani John E.   571st Bomber Squadron, 390th Bomber Group, Heavy 07 - 07 - 1944    
  Technical Sergeant Dick Andrew   Jr. 358th Bomber Squadron, 303rd Bomber Group, Heavy 24 - 02 - 1944    
  First Lieutenant Dick James O. Jr. 701st Tank Battalion 25 - 02 - 1945    
  Private First Class Dick Walter W.   378th Infantry Regiment, 95th Infantry Division 04 - 04 - 1945    
  Corporal Dickerson Edwin F.   66th Regiment, 2nd Armored Division 02 - 03 - 1945    
  Major Dickerson James A.   Headquarters, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Sergeant Dickerson Kenneth G.   613th Bomber Squadron, 401st Bomber Group, Heavy 30 - 01 - 1944    
  Private Dickerson Ordell     562nd Anti-Aircraft Arty (Automatic Weapons) Battalion 13 - 01 - 1945    
  Private Dickey Charles   Jr. 506th Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 20 - 09 - 1944    
  Private Dickson George E.   194th Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division 03 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Diecedue Manuel     67th Armored Regiment, 2nd Armored Division 23 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Dieckmann Norman T.   743rd Tank Battalion 26 - 02 - 1945    
  Sergeant Dieffenbach Rudolph     16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division 30 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Diehl David R.   335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 23 - 04 - 1945    
  Sergeant Diehl Russell F.   394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division 10 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Diel James L.   506th Parachute Infantry Regt, 101st Airborne Division 19 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Diem Veryl W.   386th Infantry Regiment, 97th Infantry Division 14 - 04 - 1945    
  Staff Sergeant Dienes Tony E.   364th Bomber Squadron, 305th Bomber Group, Heavy 14 - 10 - 1943    
  First Lieutenant Dietel William   Jr. 546th Bomber Squadron, 384th Bomber Group, Heavy 28 - 07 - 1943    
  Private First Class Dietz Calvin G.   330th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Infantry Division 14 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Dietzen Anton R.   41st Infantry Battalion, 2nd Armored Division 17 - 11 - 1944    
  Staff Sergeant Dietzsch Maroy C.   401st Glider Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division 09 - 10 - 1944    
  Corporal Difalco Guy L.   83rd Squadron, 437th Troop Carrier Group 17 - 09 - 1944    
  Private Digman Clarence A.   112th Infantry Regiment, 28th Infantry Division 08 - 11 - 1944    
  Private Dikoon Walter     508th Parachute Infantry Regiment 21 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Dill Charles     194th Infantry Regiment, 17th Airborne Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Private First Class Dillard George O.   41st Infantry Battalion, 2nd Armored Division 20 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Dilsaver Jewell I.   334th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 22 - 11 - 1944    
  Second Lieutenant Dimitre John J.   495th Bomber Squadron, 344th Bomber Group, Medium 31 - 05 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Dimmock Charles A.   53rd Fighter Squadron, 36th Fighter Group 07 - 11 - 1944    
  Private First Class Dinino Francis P.   346th Infantry Regiment, 87th Infantry Division 06 - 05 - 1945    
  Private First Class Diorio Anthony     2nd Signal Battalion 05 - 02 - 1945    
  Private First Class Dippel Albert F.   333rd Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division 10 - 04 - 1945    
  Technical Sergeant Disbro Warren     313th Infantry Regiment, 79th Infantry Division 24 - 03 - 1945    
  Sergeant Disher John W.   351st Bomber Squadron, 100th Bomber Group, Heavy 18 - 03 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Dittmer Arthur H.   68th Bomber Squadron, 44th Bomber Group, Heavy 24 - 08 - 1944    
  Private Dixon Burton O.   13th Infantry Regiment, 8th Infantry Division 16 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Dixon Clarence J.   119th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division 17 - 11 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade Dixon Wilford N.   504th Parachute Infantry Regt, 82nd Airborne Division 20 - 09 - 1944    
  Private First Class Dlugosz Edward W.   309th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division 17 - 12 - 1944    
  Sergeant Dlugosz Leo G.   320th Infantry Regiment, 35th Infantry Division 08 - 11 - 1944    
  Private Doboski Ernest     317th Infantry Regiment, 80th Infantry Division 06 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Dobrowolski Harry     52nd Infantry Battalion, 9th Armored Division 11 - 04 - 1945    
  Private First Class Dodge Howard R.   291st Infantry Regiment, 75th Infantry Division 21 - 05 - 1945    
  Private Dodson Homie A.   41st Infantry Battalion, 2nd Armored Division 04 - 04 - 1945    
  Private Dogostino John J.   120th Infantry Regiment, 30th Infantry Division 22 - 10 - 1944    
  Technician Fifth Grade Doherty Joseph J.   70th Engineer Light Pontoon Company 23 - 02 - 1945    
  Private First Class Doke Earl J.   281st Engineer Combat Battalion 12 - 04 - 1945    
  Second Lieutenant Dolan Charles   Jr. 68th Bomber Squadron, 44th Bomber Group, Heavy 18 - 10 - 1944    
  Private Dolan Russel E.   513th Parachute Infantry Regt, 17th Airborne Division